661 N.W.2d 134
[…] See Marlys Bear Med. v. United States, 241 F.3d 1208, 1216 (9th Cir.2001). Under these circumstances, there is no basis for applying the discretionary function immunity to the city’s alleged negligence in inspecting the apartment. We nevertheless affirm the district court’s grant of summary judgment based upon a different statutory immunity provision.

D. Immunity Premised Upon Iowa Code Section 670.4(10)

The city also asserted the defense of immunity for negligent inspections under Iowa Code section 670.4(10). This section provides the city is immune from liability for

[a]ny claim based upon an act or omission of an officer or employee of the municipality, whether by "issuance of permit, inspection, investigation, or otherwise ... if the damage was caused by a third party, event, or property not under the supervision or control of the municipality, unless the act or omission of the officer or employee constitutes actual malice or a criminal offense.

Iowa Code § 670.4(10). Whether this section is applicable in the case before us is a question of law appropriate for determination by the trial court.