454 F. App'x 249
[…] Cf. Touby, 500 U.S. at 165, 111 S.Ct. 1752 (holding that a statute’s “imminent hazard to the public safety” standard was an “intelligible principle”).

Not only does the IEEPA contain an “intelligible principle,” but it also has several other limitations on the President’s power. First, the authorities delegated to the President are explicitly defined and limited. See 50 U.S.C. § 1702. Second, the President is to, if possible, consult with Congress before exercising the power conferred by the IEEPA. Id. § 1703(a). Moreover, whenever the President exercises any of the powers granted by the IEE-PA, he is required to immediately transmit to Congress a report specifying, inter alia, “the authorities to be exercised and the actions to be taken in the exercise of those authorities to deal” with the unusual and extraordinary threats which triggered the national emergency. Id. § 1703(b). This reporting requirement is subject to periodic follow-up reports to Congress. Id. § 1703(c).