106 Ohio App. 401
[…] After eliminating the obviously rejected testimony of the defendant by the jury, the remaining evidence was not in a state of balance. It all pointed to murder in the first degree, and the jury did not err in so finding.

Upon a consideration of every claim of error in the light of a minute examination of the record, this court is of the opinion that the record is devoid of error prejudicial to the rights of the appellant. The accused was given a fair trial by a thorough and competent judge, and we find nothing to keep us from applying the provisions of Section 2945.83, Revised Code. They are:

“No motion for a new trial shall be granted or verdict set aside, nor shall any judgment of conviction be reversed in any court because of:

* #

“(C) The admission or rejection of any evidence offered against or for the accused unless it affirmatively appears on the record that the accused was or may have been prejudiced thereby;

“(D) A misdirection of the jury unless the accused was Or may have been prejudiced thereby;

“(E) Any other cause unless it appears affirmatively from the record that the accused was prejudiced thereby or was prevented from having a fair trial. ’ ’