No. 79-1616.
[…] Instead, because monthly checks were delayed through no fault of plaintiffs and because of the application of defendant’s unreasonable interpretation of the regulations, plaintiffs suffered actual monetary detriment.
Not only is the interpretation of the regulations contended for by defendants unreasonable, it is, according to defendants’ own argument, inconsistent with the regulations. In 1977 Congress amended the Food Stamp Act, effective October 1, 1977. Amended § 2014 provides, in part:
(a) Participation in the food stamp program shall be limited to those households whose incomes and other financial resources . . . are determined to be a sub*1011stantial limiting factor in permitting them to obtain a more nutritious diet.. . .
(b) The Secretary shall establish uniform national standards of eligibility . . . for participation by households in the food stamp program in accordance with the provisions of this section. . . .
(d) Household income for purposes of the food stamp program shall include all income from whatever source excluding only ... (8) moneys received in the form of nonrecurring lump-sum payments, including, but not limited to, income tax refunds, rebates, or credits, retroactive lump-sum social security or railroad retirement pension payments and retroactive lump-sum insurance settlements: Provided, That such payments