“(1) That the Court has no jurisdiction of the person of the Defendant or of the subject matter of the action; . . .
[…] The office of a writ of prohibition is to prohibit an inferior tribunal from proceeding in excess of its jurisdiction, which it was here attempting to do, and therefore the permanent writ will issue.” (Italics ours.)
It follows that any remedy by appeal would be inadequate under the circumstances presented here, and the issuance of a writ of prohibition is proper if the trial court is threatening to act without, or in excess of, its jurisdiction.
We now must determine whether the provisions of RCW 35.61.130 confer authority upon the park district to maintain its attempted condemnation of relators’ property. The material portion of this section reads as follows:
“A metropolitan park district has the right of eminent domain, and may purchase, acquire and condemn lands lying within or without the boundaries of said park district, for *127public parks, parkways, boulevards, aviation landings and playgrounds, and may condemn such, lands to widen, alter and extend streets, avenues, boulevards, parkways, aviation landings and playgrounds, to enlarge and extend existing parks, and to acquire lands for the establishment of new parks, boulevards, parkways, aviation landings and playgrounds. The board of park commissioners may pass orders providing for all condemnations which it may desire to institute within its authority, and to bring actions in the proper-courts for the condemnation of lands, to employ counsel, and to regulate, manage and control the parks, parkways, boulevards, streets, avenues, aviation landings and playgrounds under its control, and to provide for park policemen, for a secretary of the board of park commissioners and for all necessary employees, to fix their salaries and duties. . . . ” (Italics ours.)
It will be noted that no method of procedure is prescribed for the exercise of the power of eminent domain by park districts.