25 Fla. Supp. 2d 173
[…] FDOT argues that since Blackhawk was not given a waiver in the past, the October 1986 version of Section 915, which removed the waiver provision, has no effect. Both the pre-1986 version of Section 915 and the more recent version contain the provisions regarding percentage of carbonate content of cemented coquina. It is that provision which FDOT claims Blackhawk has not met. With or without the waiver provision, Blackhawk is substantially affected by Section 915 and the SOP since the waiver required a determination of equal suitability to the 50 percent carbonate minimum (See Finding of Fact #5)

3. Subsection 120.52(15), F.S. defines “rule” as
“. . . each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency. . . .”

There are also defined exceptions but none is applicable, nor does FDOT argue that the challenged documents fall within an exception.

Both Section 915 and the SOP are clearly within this definition.