FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Thus, Tyler’s excluded testimony was germane to the central issue at trial. Moreover, Bearden’s statement should have sufficed as corroboration under Chambers.
Exclusion of the Recall of Ray Allen Brown
Agreeing with the trial court, which prohibited Bearden from impeaching Ray Allen Brown on recall regarding his alleged confession to Tyler, the district court concluded that because Tyler’s testimony about the out-of-court statement was inadmissible, it was likewise improper to allow Bearden to confront Ray Allen Brown about the confession. Under section 90.608(5), Florida Statutes, “[a]ny party, including the party calling the witness, may attack the credibility of a witness by ... [p]roof by other witnesses that material facts are not as testified to by the witness being impeached.” Because Tyler’s proffered testimony placed Ray Allen Brown in Skipper’s car at the time of the murder, he could have been impeached as to his whereabouts at the time of and his involvement in the murder. However, this Court’s decision in Morton v.