The appellees filed suit against the County for the wrongful death of Sargent. The County denied liability and asserted that it was entitled to sovereig
[…] The appellees argue however, that because the County, beginning in 2004, adopted budgets by resolution that appropriated sums to an Automobile Liability Fund and a Risk Management Fund (generally referred to as “Funds”), the County voluntarily adopted a self-insurance plan and waived its immunity to the extent of the full cash balances of those Funds. They contend that OCGA § 36-92-2 (a) and (d) must be considered in pari materia with OCGA § 36-92-4 (a) and (e) . OCGA § 36-92-4 (a) provides:
Local government entities may provide for the payment of claims, settlements and judgments, and their associated costs through any method including, but not limited to, self-insurance, use of a fund within the local government’s budget for the payment of claims, the purchase of liability insurance, participation in an interlocal risk management agency organized pursuant to Chapter 85 of Title 36, or a combination thereof.
(Emphasis supplied.) And subsection (e) provides in relevant part:
Where policies of insurance or contracts of indemnity have not been purchased or entered into by a local government entity for the purposes of paying claims and judgments under this chapter, the fiscal year aggregate liability of any local government entity under this chapter shall not exceed any self-insurance or other reserve or fund established to pay claims arising out of this chapter. . . ,2
But while OCGA § 36-92-4 (a) provides several options for a County to provide for the payment of claims (including the use of self-insurance or Funds created within the County’s budget), only OCGA § 36-92-2 (d) governs the methods by which a County may increase its waiver.