570 S.W.2d 493
[…] RESOLUTION OF THE ISSUE

The posture in which this case is presented to this court is unique and presents a case of first impression. Appellant does not present questions of due process or equal protection of the law under the fourteenth amendment to the U.S. Constitution though some discussion of the due process clause and equal protection clause will be alluded to in this opinion.

Article 1, § 3 of the Texas Constitution provides the following:

“All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.” (Emphasis added.)

Article 1, § 13 of the Texas Constitution provides in pertinent part the following:

“. . . All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”