394 F. Supp. 2d 1252
[…] A federal court may remand a case back to state court for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). Although the statutory language suggests that remand is mandatory if the federal court finds that subject matter jurisdiction is lacking, courts have held that “[i]t is generally within a district court’s discretion either to retain jurisdiction to adjudicate the pendent state claims or to remand them to state court.” Harrell v. 20th Century Ins. Co., 934 F.2d 203, 205 (9th Cir.1991).

2. Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards

Title 9 U.S.C. § 203 states that:

[a]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States and thus comprises a “federal question” under § 1331.