311 Or. 223 809 P.2d 81
[…] The police then sent the original tape to a second photo laboratory in California for computer enhancement, where the original tape was accidently lost. The first enlargement of the original tape and the attempted computer enhancement occurred several weeks before Law arrested defendant in this case. Before offering the enlarged videotape as evidence, the state made an offer of proof about its contents and proved its authenticity.

We first consider defendant’s argument that the state violated his pretrial discovery rights. ORS 135.815 states in part:

“[T]he district attorney shall disclose to the defendant the following material and information within the possession or control of the district attorney:
CÍ* * * * *
“(4) Any books, papers, documents, photographs or tangible objects[.]” (Emphasis added.)

The original videotape had been lost accidentally. It, therefore, was no longer “within the possession or control of the district attorney,” at the time defendant requested its production.