420 B.R. 102
[…] Pursuant to section 707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I), reasonable expenses include those amounts specified under “National Standards and Local Standards,” as issued by the Internal Revenue Service. The debtor contends that the applicable standards allow her to expense the cost of two automobiles, and that their allowance results in a disposable income that is significantly less than the amount of her proposed payment into the Chapter 13 plan.

Section 7122 of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 7122) establishes statutory authority for the compromise of tax obligations. In particular, section 7122(d)(1) directs that the Secretary of the Treasury “shall prescribe guidelines for officers and employees of the Internal Revenue Service to determine whether an offer-in-compromise is adequate and should be accepted to resolve a dispute.” Further, section 7122(d)(2)(A) provides that “[i]n prescribing guidelines under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall develop and publish schedules of national and local allowances designed to provide that taxpayers entering into a compromise have an adequate means to provide for basic living expenses.” These schedules of national and local allowances are then used to determine “reasonable expenses” for purposes of calculating disposable income that a debtor must use to fund a plan in Chapter 13.