State, 278 Ala. 272, 177 So.2d 826 (1965); Aaron v. State, 271 Ala. 70, 122 So.2d 360 (1960); Lee v. State, 265 Ala. 623, 93 So.2d 757 (1957); Lakey v. State, 258 Ala. 116, 61 So.2d 117 (1952) and cases cited; Parsons v. State, 81 Ala. 577, 2 So. 854 (1886).”
Section 15-16-2, Ala.Code 1975, requires that “[t]he defense of insanity in all criminal prosecutions shall be clearly proved to the reasonable satisfaction of the jury.”