Dotch alleges that this evidence was relevant to his plea and necessary to rebut the State’s prior-conviction evidence.
Dotch specifically argues in his original brief on appeal, firstly, that the trial court erred by referring to an incorrect and outdated legal analysis used by probate courts to determine whether individuals should be committed. He submits that this amounted to an abuse of discretion. He further contends that the two cases cited' by the State in its brief on appeal are based on the old legal basis for determining commitment and are therefore inapposite.
According to § 22-52-10.4(a), Ala.Code 1975, which governs the necessary findings by the court to commit a person to inpatient treatment:
“A respondent may be committed to inpatient treatment if the probate court finds, based upon clear and convincing evidence that: (i) the respondent is mentally ill; (ii) as a result of the mental illness the respondent poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to self and/or others; (iii) the respondent will, if not treated, continue to suffer mental distress and will continue to experience deterioration of the ability to function independently; and (iv) the respondent is unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether or not treatment for mental illness would be desirable.”
The forerunner to this provision, § 22-52-10(a), Ala.Code 1975, which addressed the findings necessary for involuntary commitment and which was repealed by Act No. 91-440, Ala. Acts 1991, p. 783, § 14, stated: