Thus, in the present case, the trial court did not err in submitting only one not-guilty-by-reason-of-mental-disease-or-defect verdict form to the jury.
B.
Moreover, the trial court’s instructions were not incorrect and did not confuse or mislead the jury. The judge’s original instructions concerning the jury’s use of the verdict forms were correct. As the court stated, the jury should first determine guilt as to the offenses, and if it found Dotch guilty, then the jury was to determine whether Dotch was not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect.
According to § 15-16-24, Ala.Code 1975:
“If it shall appear from the evidence that a defendant did the act charged as constituting the offense, but at the time of committing the act he was insane, the jury shall render a special verdict to the effect that the defendant is not guilty by reason of insanity, but if the jury does not believe from the evidence that the defendant committed the act or if it believes from the evidence that he is not guilty upon any ground other than his alleged insanity, it must return a general verdict of not guilty; otherwise, it must return a verdict of conviction.”
The trial court’s original instructions substantially followed the Alabama Pattern Jury Instructions.