“(3) That the threat of substantial harm has been evidenced by a recent overt act; and
“(4) That treatment is available for the person’s mental illness or that confinement is necessary to prevent the person from causing substantial harm to himself or to others; and
*971“(5) That commitment is the least restrictive alternative necessary and available for treatment of the person’s mental illness.... ”
The determination to be made by a jury in a criminal trial when a defendant enters a plea of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect is governed by § 13A-3-1, Ala.Code 1975, which states:
“(a) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for any crime that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense.
“(b) ‘Severe mental disease or defect’ does not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct.
“(c) The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.”12
See Ivery v. State, 686 So.2d 495, 500-02 (Ala.Crim.App.1996), opinion after remand, 686 So.2d 520 (Ala.Crim.App.1996) (analyzing the meaning of and proof necessary to establish “wrongfulness” as that term is applied to criminal insanity). The commentary to § 13A-3-1 explains: