Although the failure to object will not preclude our review, it will weigh against any claim of prejudice. See Dill v. State, 600 So.2d 343 (Ala.Crim.App.1991), aff'd, 600 So.2d 372 (Ala.1992).’ ”
Johnson v. State, [Ms. CR-99-1349, Oct. 2, 2009] — So.3d-,-(Ala.Crim.App.2005) (opinion on remand from the Alabama Supreme Court), quoting Sale v. State, 8 So.3d 330, 345 (Ala.Crim.App.2008), cert. denied, Ex parte Sale, 8 So.3d 352 (Ala.2008), cert. denied, Sale v. Alabama, — U.S.-, 129 S.Ct. 2062, 173 L.Ed.2d 1141 (2009).
Count two of the indictment charged Dotch with violating § 13A-5-40(a)(14), Ala.Code 1975, which designates as capital
“murder when the victim is subpoenaed, or has been subpoenaed, to testify, or the victim had testified, in any preliminary hearing, grand jury proceeding, criminal trial or criminal proceeding of whatever nature, or civil trial or civil proceeding of whatever nature, in any municipal, state, or federal court, when the murder stems from, is caused by, or is related to the capacity or role of the victim as a witness.”
In the present case, count two of the indictment specifically charged that Dotch