This case is the fourth attempt by
[…] See also Jones v. R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369, 382, 124 S.Ct. 1836, 158 L.Ed.2d 645 (2004) (explaining that “a cause of action ‘aris[es] under an Act of Congress enacted’ after December 1, 1990 — and therefore is governed by § 1658’s 4-year statute of limitations — if the plaintiffs claim against the defendant was made possible by a post-1990 enactment”).
Congress enacted the TCPA on December 20,1991, over a year from the effective date of section 1658(a). See 47 U.S.C. § 227. The TCPA does not contain a statute of limitations. That statute provides, however, that “[a] person or entity may, if otherwise permitted by the laws or rules of court of a State, bring [an action] in an appropriate court of that State.” Id. § 227(b)(3).
We previously held that section 227(b)(3)’s “if otherwise permitted” language constituted an exception to the generally applicable catch-all limitations period in section 1658(a).