This case is the fourth attempt by
[…] While we must determine whether the district court was correct that American Pipe tolling does not extend beyond denial of class status, we must first reach the predicate question of whether a federal or state limitations period applies here. See generally Board of Regents v. Tomanio, 446 U.S. 478, 485-86, 100 S.Ct. 1790, 64 L.Ed.2d 440 (1980) (indicating that the source of the applicable statute of limitations supplies the applicable “rules of tolling”); accord Pearl v. City of Long Beach, 296 F.3d 76, 80-81 (2d Cir.2002).
A.
28 U.S.C. § 1658(a) provides that “[except as otherwise provided by law, a civil *110action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after [December 1, 1990] may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.” See also Jones v.