This case is the fourth attempt by
[…] Accordingly, reading section 227(b)(3) as merely providing an alternative forum becomes a natural reading of the clause. See Bonime, 547 F.3d at 503-04 (Calabresi, J., concurring).
This alternative interpretation, that section 227(b)(3) merely permits states to open or close their courthouse doors to TCPA claims, is consistent with the text of the statute. By its terms, section 227(b)(3) permits private actions in state court: “a person or entity may ... bring [an action] in an appropriate [state court].” The availability of that state court action is modified by the phrase “if otherwise permitted by the laws or rules of court of a State.” Section 227(b)(3) does not mention expressly any limitation on TCPA claims in federal court.