53 Ill. App. 3d 573
[…] At the time of trial, defendant was of similar stature, standing 5'6" and weighing 133 pounds.

Defendant initially contends that he was acting reasonably in shooting decedent; that, in effect, he used reasonable force which he reasonably believed was necessary to save himself from imminent death or bodily harm. The State maintains that the proof established beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant’s belief regarding necessity for use of force was unreasonable so that he was properly found guilty of voluntary manslaughter.

Section 9—2(b) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 9—2(b)) defines voluntary manslaughter as follows:

“A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his belief is unreasonable.”

Section 7—1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 7—1) states: