53 Ill. App. 3d 573
[…] Section 9—2(b) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 9—2(b)) defines voluntary manslaughter as follows:

“A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his belief is unreasonable.”

Section 7—1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 7—1) states:

“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily *579harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.”

The issue of self-defense is one of fact. (People v. Jordan (1960), 18 Ill. 2d 489, 165 N.E.2d 296.) It is the function of the trier of fact to resolve conflicts in the evidence and to determine the credibility of witnesses. (People v.