570 F. Supp. 2d 925
[…] Bassett v. Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n, 528 F.3d 426, 430 (6th Cir.2008) (internal citations omitted).

B. Federal Discrimination Claims

Section 40127(a) of Title 49 United States Code states that “[a]n air carrier or foreign air carrier may not subject a person in air transportation to discrimination on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, or ancestry.” At the same time, § 44902(b) of the same Title states that “[s]ubject to regulations of the Under Secretary [of Transportation], an air carrier, intrastate air carrier, or foreign air carrier may refuse to transport a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety.”3

Defendant essentially contends that Plaintiffs have failed to plead sufficient facts to overcome the discretion given to Defendant under § 44902(b) to refuse to transport a passenger that it decided to be *929“inimical to safety.”