570 F. Supp. 2d 925
[…] *932C. Preemption of State Law Claims

A more complicated issue is whether, and if so to what extent, federal law preempts Plaintiffs’ state law intentional tort and negligence claims.6

The ADA’s preemption section states: Except as provided in this subsection, a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart.

49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1). However, the pertinent law contains a “savings clause” that states that “[a] remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law.” 49 U.S.C. § 40120(c).

On two occasions, the Supreme Court has addressed whether the ADA preempted a pertinent state law. In Morales v.