475 A.2d 1028
[…] Shirras v. Caig, 11 U.S. (7 Cranch) 34, 51, 3 L.Ed. 260, 265-66 (1812).

This court has previously recognized that a legal mortgage is an executed conveyance requiring the same consideration as any other executed transfer of property. However, there must be an underlying obligation which the mortgage secures. Turner v. Domestic Investment & Loan Corp., 119 R.I. 29, 34, 375 A.2d 956, 959 (1977). General Laws 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 34-11-19 provides:

“A deed substantially following the form entitled 'Mortgage Deed’ [G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 34-11-12(4)] shall, when duly executed, have the force and effect of a mortgage deed to the mortgagee and his heirs and assigns, to his and their own use * * * to secure the payment of the money and the performance of any obligation or obligations therein specified or referred to; provided, however, that any other lawful covenant, agreement, condition or power may be inserted or incorporated by reference in such mortgage deed and any of the terms and provisions of said mortgage covenants, statutory condition and statutory power of sale may be changed, amended, deleted or supplemented by any lawful agreement, covenant, condition or power specified or incorporated *1031by reference in such mortgage deed.” (Emphasis added.)