106 Wash. 2d 1
[…] In addition, since the enactment of RCW 19.58, two of the major distributors, Paramount and Warner Brothers, have licensed their films solely by the open bidding procedures of RCW 19.58.040, except for an occasional failure to follow the rebidding requirement.

Defendant does not challenge RCW 19.58.030. It claims, however, that RCW 19.58.040 regulates only licensing by bidding and does not regulate licensing by negotiation. Plaintiff contends, and the trial court agreed, that both licensing by negotiation and by bidding are regulated. We agree with plaintiff.

RCW 19.58.040 states:

If bids are solicited from exhibitors for the licensing of a feature motion picture within the state, then:
(1) The invitation to bid shall specify: (a) Whether the run for which the bid is being solicited is a first, second, or subsequent run; whether the run is an exclusive or nonexclusive run; and, the geographic area for the run; (b) the names of all exhibitors who are being solicited; (c) the date and hour the invitation to bid expires; and (d) the time, date, and location, including the address, where the bids will be opened, which shall be within the state.
(2) All bids shall be submitted in writing and shall be *6opened at the same time and in the presence of those exhibitors, or their agents, who submitted bids and who attend the bid opening.
(3) Immediately upon being opened, the bids shall be subject to examination by the exhibitors, or their agents, who submitted bids, and who are present at the opening. Within ten business days after the bids are opened, the distributor shall notify each exhibitor who submitted a bid either the name of the winning bidder or the fact that none of the bids were acceptable.
(4) Once bids are solicited, the distributor shall license the feature motion picture only by bidding and may solicit rebids if none of the submitted bids are acceptable.

In construing statutes, the goal is to carry out the intent of the Legislature. Bellevue Fire Fighters Local 1604 v. Bellevue, 100 Wn.2d 748, 751, 675 P.2d 592 (1984), cert. denied, 471 U.S. 1015 (1985).