159 Misc. 2d 370 604 N.Y.S.2d 662
[…] Avis would provide this insurance to renters for a fee. When plaintiff’s wife rented the car, she declined this additional insurance coverage. Therefore, by the terms of the contract, Radin was not an insured.

Plaintiff next asserts that although the contract language itself might limit who is an insured, State law prohibits this limitation as Radin was a permissive user of the car. Radin claims that as a permissive user of the insured, i.e., Avis, he is an insured under the policy because Vehicle and Traffic Law *375§ 370 (1) (b) requires that an owner’s insurance policy inure to the benefit of a permissive user "in the same manner and under the same conditions and to the same extent as to the owner.”

Plaintiff mistakenly relies on only part of a sentence in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 370 when the entire sentence must be read to gather its full meaning. The sentence reads: "Any such bond or policy of insurance shall also contain a provision that such bond or policy of insurance shall inure to the benefit of any person legally operating the motor vehicle or motorcycle in the business of the owner and with his permission, in the same manner and under the same conditions and to the same extent as to the owner”. (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 370 [1] [b] [emphasis added].)