17 Va. Cir. 203
[…] 17 Va. Cir. 203

CIRCUIT COURT OF FAIRFAX COUNTY

Eastern Savings Bank v. Sulgrave Associates et al.

July 3, 1989

Case No. (Chancery) 109842

By JUDGE JOHANNA L. FITZPATRICK

This matter is before the Court on defendant’s Demurrer to the Bill of Complaint. For the following reasons, the Demurrer is sustained in part and overruled in part.

The defendants have set forth in this memoranda several grounds in support of their Demurrer. Each ground is addressed individually below.

The defendants initially claim that under Virginia Code § 8.01-33, this Court lacks equity jurisdiction over this matter. That section provides:

A court of equity shall not have jurisdiction of a suit upon a bond, note, or writing, by an assignee or holder thereof, unless it appears that the plaintiff had not had an adequate remedy thereon at law.

The Bill of Complaint requests relief in the form of a declaratory judgment as to plaintiff’s rights to the escrow funds and a permanent injunction ordering the escrow agent to release those funds.