MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER ON APPEAL
[…] Id. at 486 (internal citations and quotations omitted). Because of the important public interest in enforcing the CCPA, as identified by the cases cited, the State of Colorado is a creditor with a claim against Debtor and therefore a “party in interest” under the Code.
B. Venue
28 U.S.C. § 1408 governs venue of cases under Title 11 and provides:
Except as provided in section 1410 of this title, a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district — (1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the *289United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district * * *.
Fed. R. Bankr.P. 1014(a)(2) states: