Id. at 1339-40. Defendant’s contention is, therefore, overruled.
II. Exemption from Registration under the NCSA
[2] Defendant next argues that even if the investments are “securities” for purposes of the NCSA, the investments are exempt from registration requirements and “so there could be no violation for sale of an unregistered security that did not have to be registered in the first place.” Specifically, defendant asserts that the MBA investments are exempt from registration under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-17(9) (2009), which excludes “[a]ny transaction pursuant to an offer directed by the offeror to not more than 25 persons ... in this State during any period of 12 consecutive months . . . .”5 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-18(b) (2009) establishes that “[i]n a civil or administrative proceeding brought under this Chapter, the burden of proving an exemption . . . is upon the person claiming it.”