N.C. R. App. P. 28(b)(6). With respect to the actual fraud and securities fraud claims, defendant fails to differentiate between the two types of claims, lumping them together into one argument.
The essential elements of actual fraud are: “(1) False representation or concealment of a material fact, (2) reasonably calculated to *598deceive, (3) made with intent to deceive, (4) which does in fact deceive, (5) resulting in damage to the injured party.” Ragsdale v. Kennedy, 286 N.C. 130, 138, 209 S.E.2d 494, 500 (1974).
In contrast to the elements of actual fraud
N.C.G.S. § 78A-8(2) and N.C.G.S. § 78A-56(a)(2) . . . impose[] civil liability upon any person who: “Offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading (the purchaser not knowing of the untruth or omission), and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untruth or omission . . .
Bob Timberlake Collection, Inc. v. Edwards, 176 N.C. App. 33, 41, 626 S.E.2d 315, 322 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78A-56 (a)(2)), disc. review denied, 360 N.C. 531, 633 S.E.2d 674 (2006); N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 78A-8(2) and -56(a)(2). See also Sullivan v.