As the United States sees things, these transactions were sales carrying a misleading label designed to allow the pension funds to reap tax benefits on shares that they no longer owned- — -while the “borrowers,” though taxable entities, avoided the economic incidence of taxes on the mutual fund’s undistributed income and capital gains.
These suits (one for each pension fund) were filed late in 1998, less than two years from the date the refund of 1995 taxes had been paid, but more than two after the refunds for the other tax years had been disbursed. Section 6532(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6532(b), gives the United States only two years to commence proceedings to recover erroneously paid refunds, “except that such suit may be brought at any time within 5 years from the making of the refund if it appears that any part of the refund was induced by fraud or misrepresentation of a material fact.” The complaint alleged that the five-year period applies because Northern Trust misrepresented that the two pension trusts were Quest’s “shareholders” and thus eligible for refunds.