367 A.2d 641
[…] In 1967 the Claimant sustained a com-pensable accident as a result of which she became entitled to total disability payments. Her wages at that time were $106 per week. The Statute then governing compensation for total disability, 19 Del.C. § 2334, provided that the Claimant be paid two-thirds of her wages not to exceed $50 weekly. And so she received $50 per week. Effective May 27, 1971, the benefit adjustment Statute, 19 Del.C. § 2334 (House Bill No. 234), became law with the following provisions:

“(a) Any person who is totally disabled on or after May 27, 1971 . . . shall be entitled to an additional amount of compensation as calculated under subsections (b) and (c) of this section, provided that the total amount to be received shall not exceed the maximum weekly benefit rate in § 2324 effective on September 1,1970 . . ..”