367 A.2d 641
[…] The issue is entirely one of statutory application and, under familiar principles, we are not permitted to construe the Statutes if they are unambiguous or if interpretation is unnecessary. In the absence of ambiguity, there is no room for construction. Balma v. Tidewater Oil Company, Del.Supr., 214 A.2d 560 (1965).

We turn now to the legislative language. Benefit adjustments are directed in § 2334(a) for a person who was totally disabled on May 27, 1971; such person is “entitled to an additional amount of compensation as calculated under subsections (b) and (c) ... provided that the total amount to be received shall not exceed the maximum weekly benefit rate in § 2324 . . . .” Subparagraph (b) restates this as to a person who is receiving the maximum weekly income benefit.2 It provides *643that the “supplemental allowance shall be an amount which when added to [the award being paid] would equal the maximum weekly benefit rate effective on September 1,1970.”