355 Mass. 532
[…] Although there was no evidence that Davenport had knowledge of the conversation, the testimony was admissible to show that the assistant general manager had probable cause when Davenport initiated the criminal proceedings against the plaintiff.

Finally, the judge refused to give the jury two additional instructions requested by the defendant. The judge in*543structed the jury that “larceny is the stealing of the personal property of another. It may also consist of obtaining another’s property with intent to defraud by false pretenses.” General Laws, c. 266, § 30, as amended through St. 1945, c. 282, § 2, provides in pertinent part that “whoever unlawfully, and with intent to steal or embezzle, converts . . . the property of another . . . whether such property is or is not in his possession at the time of such conversion . . . shall be guilty of larceny.” “Demand and refusal are never necessary, except as furnishing evidence of an unlawful taking or detention against the rights of the true owner .... When the circumstances, without these, are sufficient to prove such taking or detention, they are superfluous.”