14 Or. Tax 201
[…] Because Oregon is connected to the federal income tax law, these same rules apply to Oregon’s personal income tax.

This distinction, while important at the federal level, is particularly important at the state level. Although resident taxpayers are entitled to deduct all of their itemized expenses, nonresidents taxpayers are entitled to deduct only a percentage of their itemized expenses. The deductible percentage is equal to the amount their income earned in Oregon represents to their total income. ORS 316.117(1) provides:

*203“Except as provided under subsection (2) of this section [relating to párt-year resident trusts], the proportion for making a proration for nonresident taxpayers of the standard deduction or itemized deductions, the personal exemption credits and any accrued federal or foreign income taxes, or for part-year resident taxpayers of the amount of the tax, between Oregon source income and income from all other sources is the federal adjusted gross income of the taxpayer from Oregon sources divided by the taxpayer’s federal adjusted gross income from all sources.” (Emphasis added.)

Taxpayer had $1,633 gambling income in Oregon. Assuming taxpayer’s information is correct, taxpayer also lost at least $1,633 gambling in Oregon. If he was a resident of Oregon, he would have no taxable gambling income.