Opinion by
[…] We overrule Allen’s first point of error.
II. The Trial Court’s Erroneous Conclusion that Peavy Was the Proper Outcry Witness Was Harmless
Hearsay is not admissible at trial except as provided by statute or by the Texas Rules of Evidence. See Long v. *832State, 800 S.W.2d 545, 547 (Tex.Crim.App.1990) (per curiam). Article 38.072 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure establishes an exception to the hearsay rule, applicable in proceedings for. prosecution of sexual offenses, for statements describing the offense made by a child “to the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child ... made a statement about the offense.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072, § 2(a)(3) (West Supp.2013).