Given the strength and nature of the evidence, the admission of the undisclosed statement did not result in fundamental unfairness to the defendant.
The trial court did not abuse its discretion in overruling defendant’s motion to strike the undisclosed statement. Defendant’s first point is denied.
*113In his second point, defendant asserts that the trial court erred in permitting the State to cross-examine him about his prior convictions for terroristic threats and for manslaughter. He argues that such questioning went beyond impeachment and conveyed his guilt to the jury.
Section 491.050 RSMo 2000 provides that when a person who has been convicted of a crime testifies in a criminal case, “any prior criminal convictions may be proved to affect his credibility.... [Pjroof may be either by the record or by his own cross-examination, upon which he must answer any question relevant to that inquiry....”
The trial court has broad discretion in permitting cross-examination and we will not interfere unless this discretion is clearly abused. State v. Davenport, 5 S.W.3d 547, 550 (Mo.App. E.D.1999). A defendant who testifies is subject to cross-examination. Id.