837 S.W.2d 764
[…] However, Exxon argues that a new four year limitations period began to run in June 1986, when Mesa assumed Pioneer’s obligations, based on the principle that Mesa’s assumption was a new and separate obligation. Mesa urges that even if its assumption of Pioneer’s obligations could be considered a new promise, it did not meet the requirements of Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 16.065 (Vernon 1986). That statute states that:

An acknowledgment of the justness of a claim that appears to be barred by limitations is not admissible in evidence to defeat the law of limitations if made after the time that the claim is due unless the acknowledgment is in writing and is signed by the party to be charged.