Granting summary judgment in favor of the defendants on plaintiffs mechanic’s lien claim the court found the following operative facts to be undisputed:
[…] R.C. 1311.05(D). Because plaintiff never attempted to determine whether the notice of commencement had been filed, plaintiff cannot make the argument that it failed to record its notice of furnishing because it relied upon the defendant’s failure to file. See R.C. 1311.04(R) and 1311.05(H). Again, plaintiffs excuse is that the defendant’s failure to strictly comply with R.C. 1311.04(B), discovered after this dispute arose, justifies plaintiffs lack of diligence in preserving its rights. As explained above, however, R.C. 1311.05 places the duty on the lienholder to preserve the lien. Moreover, the court is not of the opinion that R.C. 1311.05’s condition “if any person has recorded a notice of commencement in accordance with section 1311.04” requires strict and absolute compliance with R.C. 1311.04. This conclusion is supported by the plain language of R.C. 1311.04, which provides that a notice of commencement “substantially” complying with R.C. 1311.04(B) shall be filed, and by R.C. 1311.04(C), which provides that a lienholder’s