OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Supreme Court dismissed the complaint on motion of defendants County of Greene, Armstrong and William E. Reich, the County Highway Superintendent, finding that plaintiff’s action was time barred pursuant to Local Finance Law § 82.00. This appeal by plaintiff ensued.
We affirm. The gravamen of this appeal is whether this action, commenced approximately one year after publication *68of the challenged resolution, was properly dismissed as untimely pursuant to Local Finance Law § 82.00. That provision reads as follows:
"After the publication of a resolution, summary of such resolution or certificate together with such a notice, the validity of the obligations authorized thereby may be contested only if:
"1. Such obligations were authorized for an object or purpose for which the municipality, school district or district corporation is not authorized to expend money, or