Opinion by Judge O’SCANNLAIN; Concurrence by Judge GRABER.
[…] Id. at 1232-40. It found that “[achieving racial diversity and mitigating the effects of de facto residential segregation are ... compelling government interests as a matter of law,” id. at 1235, and that the School District’s assignment plan “is narrowly tailored to further the compelling interests asserted in this case,” id. at 1239.
The district court entered judgment for the School District in accordance with its opinion. This timely appeal followed.
II
On appeal, the Parents contend first that the School District’s use of the racial tiebreaker violates section 49.60.400 of the Washington Revised Code. That law provides that “[t]he state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.” Wash. Rev.Code § 49.60.400(1). Section 49.60.400 applies to the School District. See id. 49.60.400(7) (“For the purposes of this section, ‘state’ includes, but is not necessarily limited to, ... school districts] ... within the state.”).
Because the courts of Washington have not yet construed this provision, we must, in our constitutionally ordained role as oracles of Washington law, construe the provision as we believe that the Supreme Court of Washington would.7 See NLRB v.