287 Or. 35 597 P.2d 795
[…] G. F. Bartz, Assistant Attorney General, Salem argued the cause for respondent. With him on the briefs was James A. Redden, Attorney General.

Before Denecke, Chief Justice, and Howell, Lent, and Linde, Justices.

LINDE, J.

Lent, J., dissenting in part; concurring in part.

*37LINDE, J.

Plaintiff, a company operating cable television systems in southern Oregon, appeals from an order of the Oregon Tax Court requiring it to let the Department of Revenue inspect certain business records in order to appraise plaintiff’s property for taxation by Douglas County.

ORS 305.190(1) empowers the Director of the Department of Revenue to "order the production of any books or papers in the hands of any person, company or corporation, whenever necessary in the prosecution of any inquiries deemed necessary or proper in their [sic] official capacity.”