162 B.R. 226
[…] King, 4 Collier on BanKruptcy § 545.04 (15th ed. 1985). Therefore, the enforceability of a statutory lien depends on whether it was perfected as of the date of the filing of the bankruptcy petition. Under Minn.Stat. § 27.138, an unpaid seller’s claim is perfected and thus enforceable against a bona fide purchaser if the claimant files a beneficiaries notice for inadequate value “by 40 days after the due date for the payment to the seller or 40 days after a payment instrument to the seller for the produce is dishonored, whichever is later.” Minn.Stat. § 27.138(2)(b). As a result, in order for the plaintiffs claim to be unavoidable under § 545(2), the plaintiff must have filed a beneficiaries notice by the time of the commencement of the debtor’s bankruptcy ease.