162 B.R. 226
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary 177 *233(6th ed. 1990). Under applicable Minnesota law, any entrusting of the possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him the power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in the ordinary course of business. Minn.Stat. § 336.2-103(2). Moreover, a buyer in the ordinary course of business takes the goods free and clear of any security interest created by the seller, regardless of whether the security interest is perfected and the buyer is aware of its existence. Minn.Stat. § 336.9-307(1).

Minn.Stat. § 27.138(l)(e) provides that:

A wholesale produce dealer holds trust assets in trust for the seller, except that the wholesale produce dealer may transfer title to trust assets if the proceeds of the transfer are maintained as trust assets. Until a seller is paid, a wholesale produce dealer does not transfer title to trust assets:
(1) in a transaction made to another wholesale produce dealer;
(2) in a transaction intended to impair the ability of unpaid sellers to recover amounts due; or
(3) for which the value is inadequate to satisfy filed beneficiaries notices....

By implication and in keeping with other applicable Minnesota law, a dealer may transfer title in the trust assets in all other situations. For example, the debtor may sell assets to retail buyers or pay its employees and other expenses free and clear of the seller’s claims.