159 Cal. App. 3d 890
[…] (Golden v. Conway (1976) 55 Cal.App.3d 948, 954 [128 Cal.Rptr. 69].)

*897In granting judgment notwithstanding the verdict, the trial court concluded (1) “use with due care” includes obedience to traffic laws; (2) Mittenhuber v. City of Redondo Beach (1983) 142 Cal.App.3d 1 [190 Cal.Rptr. 641] was so factually similar that the result there controlled the instant case; and therefore (3) no dangerous condition existed at the subject intersection as a matter of law.

Government Code section 830, subdivision (a), states; “(a) ‘Dangerous condition’ means a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.”