348 S.C. 251 559 S.E.2d 841
[…] Thereafter, Wood was served on Feb. 12, 1998, by certified mail, restricted delivery, return receipt requested. Wood’s motion to dismiss the complaint based upon the statute of limitations (SOL) was granted. The Court of Appeals affirmed.

ISSUE3

Was the statute of limitations tolled when Wood moved out of state on December 26,1997?

DISCUSSION

Rafsanjoni contends the statute of limitations was tolled pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. § 15-3-30 (1976), when Wood moved out of the state on December 26, 1997, twelve days prior to the expiration of the limitations period. We agree.

Section 15-3-30 provides:

If when a cause of action shall accrue against any person he shall be out of the State, such action may be commenced within the terms in this chapter respectively limited after the return of such person into this State. And if, after such cause of action shall have accrued, such person shall depart from and reside out of this State or remain continuously absent therefrom for the space of one year or more, the time of his absence shall not be deemed or taken as any *254part of the time limited for the commencement of such action.

In Meyer v. Paschal, 330 S.C. 175, 498 S.E.2d 635 (1998), we held the tolling provisions of § 15-3-30 are inapplicable in situations in which the defendant is amenable to personal service of process and can be brought with the personal jurisdiction of South Carolina courts.