118 F.3d 1518
[…] Second, that the defendant did so with the willful intent to transfer the false identification documents.
And Third, that the defendant’s possession of the false identification documents was in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce.
The intent to transfer false identification documents unlawfully is the intent to sell, pledge, distribute, give, loan, or otherwise transfer false identification documents knowing that such documents were produced without lawful authority.

The last paragraph of this instruction tracks the language of 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(2), which reads as follows:

Whoever, in a circumstance described in subsection (c) of this section— ...
(2) knowingly transfers an identification document or a false identification document knowing that such document was stolen or produced without lawful authority;
or attempts to do so, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

The government initially argued that it was sufficient to define “unlawfully” in a general way as “to do something voluntarily which the law forbids.” The trial court rejected this argument and chose to follow United States v.