144 Wash. App. 468
[…] RCW 13.34.110. An appellate court will affirm an order of dependency as long as substantial evidence supports the court’s findings of fact and the findings support the conclusions of law. In re Dependency of M.P., 76 Wn. App. 87, 90-91, 882 P.2d 1180 (1994). Evidence is substantial if, when viewed in the light most favorable to the party prevailing below, a rational trier of fact could find the fact more likely than not to be true. Id.

¶25 The trial court found M.S.D. was dependent under RCW 13.34.030(5)(b). RCW 13.34.030(5)(b) defines a “dependent child” as a child who has been “abused or neglected as defined in chapter 26.44 RCW by a person legally responsible for the care of the child.” RCW 26.44.020(12) defines “abuse or neglect” as