286 B.R. 895
[…] All of the parties are agreed that the Transaction Fee is an administrative expense; the debate is over which pot of money should be used to pay it.

The Committee argues that Houlihan Lokey’s Transaction Fee should be treated as a general administrative expense because the “clear and unambiguous” language of the Bankruptcy Code2 mandates it. It notes that Houlihan Lokey was employed by the Committee pursuant to § 1103 of the Code, which authorizes a properly appointed committee to employ “one or more attorneys, accountants, or other agents, to represent or perform services for such committee.”3 The Committee then argues that any Transaction Fee payable to Houlihan Lokey represents compensation payable to a professional person under § 330(a)(1), and that payments to professionals are governed by § 503(b) of the Code, which states: “After notice and a hearing, there shall