67 F.3d 80
[…] Also, he previously has claimed that counsel verbally promised him a 20-year sentence for the murder.8

In any event, Mangum’s claim that he could not have been sentenced as án habitual offender is based on the fact that he had not been indicted under the habitual offender statute, Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-81 (1977).9 *85Had Mangum not pleaded guilty to murder under the proposed plea agreement, however, there is nothing to indicate that the state could not have obtained an amended or superseding indictment for murder under the habitual offender statute.

Section 99-19-81 “requires proof that the defendant had been twice previously convicted of a felony in this state or another.” Lacy v. State, 629 So.2d 591, 594 (Miss.1998). Further, if “one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence[, the defendant] shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.” Miss.Code § 99-19-83 (1977).