335 F. Supp. 2d 275
[…] The Amended Complaint alleges that income from the Passenger Fee and rent paid by the Ferry Company comprised over ninety percent of the Port Authority’s total operating revenues for fiscal years 1997 through 1999 and that “significant portions” of the Passenger Fee are allocated to activities that are not related to, and do not provide any benefit to, the Ferry Company or the passengers who pay it.5

B. Claims

Count one of the Amended Complaint alleges that the Passenger Fee violates the Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of 1884, as Amended, 33 U.S.C. § 5(b), which provides, in relevant part, that:

[n]o taxes, tolls, operating charges, fees or any other impositions whatever shall be levied upon or collected from any vessel or other water craft, or from its passengers, by any non-Federal interest, if the vessel or water craft is operating on any navigable waters, subject to the authority of the United States, or under the right to freedom of navigation on those waters, except for—
(2) reasonable fees charged on a fair and equitable basis that-
(A) are used solely to pay the cost of a service to the vessel or water craft;
(B) enhance the safety and efficiency of interstate and foreign commerce; and
(C) do not impose more than a small burden on interstate or foreign commerce.

The Ferry Company claims that its ferries operate on navigable waters and that none of the exceptions in the act would permit the Passenger Fee.