947 F. Supp. 929
[…] Caceres, 440 U.S. 741, 752-53, 99 S.Ct. 1465, 1471-72, 59 L.Ed.2d 733 (1979)).

8. An agency’s interpretation of its own regulations is generally considered to be controlling unless it is plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulations. United States v. Boynton, 63 F.3d 337 (4th Cir.1995).

9. The Bureau’s interpretation of the baseline data requirements set forth in Section 541 of the Medicaid Provider Manual is plainly erroneous and inconsistent with Bureau’s regulations and is not entitled to deference.

A. STATUTORY VIOLATIONS

10. 42 C.F.R. § 447.205 provides:

(a) When notice is required. Except as specified in paragraph (b) of this section, the agency must provide public notice of any significant proposed change in its methods and standards for setting payment rates for services.
(b) When notice is not required. Notice is not required if-
(1) The change is being made to conform to Medicare methods of levels of reimbursement;
(2) The change is required by court order; or
(3) The change is based on changes in wholesalers’ or manufacturers’ prices of drugs or materials, if the agency’s reimbursement system is based on material cost plus a professional fee.
*939(c) Content of notice. The notice must-
(1) Describe the proposed change in methods and standards;
(2) Give an estimate of any expected increase or decrease in annual aggregate expenditures;
(3) Explain why the agency is changing its methods and standards;
(4) Identify a local agency in each county (such as the social services agency or health department) where copies of the proposed changes are available for public review;
(5) Give an address where written comments may be sent and reviewed by the public; and
(6) If there are public hearings, give the location, date and time for hearings or tell how this information may be obtained.
(d) Publication of notice. The notice must-
(1) Be published before the proposed effective date of the change; and
(2) Appear as a public announcement in one of the following publications:
(i) A State register similar .to the FEDERAL REGISTER.
(ii) The newspaper of widest circulation in each city with a population of 50,000 or more.
(iii) The newspaper of widest circulation in the State, if there is no city with a population of 50,000 or more.

11.The Bureau violated the regulation set forth in paragraph' 8, supra, when it developed the flowchart and applied it to Pressley Ridge’s Behavior Management Plans.