(The general district court was without jurisdiction.) Id. at p. 58.
Our Court of Appeals has also addressed this issue in the matter of Clark v. Clark, 11 Va. App. 286, 398 S.E.2d 82 (1990). This was a divorce that had been originally filed in Switzerland, was nonsuited, and then refiled in Virginia. On appeal the court categorized Code § 8.01-380 as a venue restriction as to where a case may be refiled, finding that the code section was “intended to address only intrajurisdictional, and not extrajurisdictional, forum shopping.” Id. at p. 293. In essence the Court of Appeals viewed Code § 8.01-380 as a venue statute only.
If, then, our question is one of improper venue, Code § 8.01-258 is instructive; venue is not jurisdictional. Further, Code § 8.01-264 provides for the objection to improper venue: “but no action shall be dismissed solely on *361the basis of venue if there be a forum in the Commonwealth where venue is proper.” See also Code § 8.01-380(A).
Finally, the court would observe that, pursuant to Code § 8.01-380, the facts of this case would seem to present a sound argument for “good cause ... for proceeding in another court.”