State, 287 Ga. 856, 859 (700 SE2d 589) (2010); Rojas, 269 Ga. at 122-123 (2).
Accordingly, because Sherman failed to follow the statutory process for intervening in this action, the trial court acted properly in striking his pleadings.8
*556Decided March 7, 2013
Reconsideration denied April 12, 2013
John F. Woodham, for appellant.
Paul L. Howard, Jr., District Attorney, Ichter Thomas, Cary Ichter, S. Renee Huskey, Sutherland, Asbill & Brennan, Ramon R. Plowden, Thomas W. Curvin, Schiff Hardin, Lewis C. Horne, Jr., for appellees.
2. Sherman also seeks to appeal the trial court’s order validating the issuance of the bonds. Under OCGA § 36-82-77 (a), however, only one who is “a party to the proceedings at the time the judgment appealed from is rendered may appeal from such judgment.” Sherman’s failure to intervene means that he was not properly a party to the proceedings below, and therefore he has no standing to appeal the bond validation order. Coffield v. Kuperman, 269 Ga. App. 432, 434 (604 SE2d 288) (2004); In the Interest of J. C. H., 224 Ga.