72 Ohio App. 3d 68
[…] The question of how. to proceed with such a marital dilemma is largely one of public policy, which most appropriately must be addressed by the legislature.

In that regard, the General Assembly has set forth specific statutory grounds for divorce in R.C. 3105.01 which establish this state’s public policy framework for terminating the marital relationship. Notable by its absence from the list of statutory grounds for divorce is the unilateral desire of one spouse to end the marriage. R.C. 3105.01 provides as follows:

“The court of common pleas may grant divorces for the following causes:

“(A) Either party had a husband or wife living at the time of the marriage from which the divorce is sought;

“(B) Willful absence of the adverse party for one year;

“(C) Adultery;

“(D) Extreme cruelty;

“(E) Fraudulent contract;

“(F) Any gross neglect of duty;

“(G) Habitual drunkenness;

“(H) Imprisonment of the adverse party in a state or federal penal institution under sentence to the institution at the time of filing the complaint;

*71“(I) Procurement of a divorce outside this state, by a husband or wife, by virtue of which the party who procured it is released from the obligations of the marriage, while those obligations remain binding upon the other party;

“(J) On the application of either party, when husband and wife have, without interruption for one year, lived separate and apart without cohabitation;

“(K) Incompatibility, unless denied by either party.

“A plea of res judicata or of recrimination with respect to any provision of this section does not bar either party from obtaining a divorce on this ground.”

A trial court has broad discretion to determine the proper grounds for divorce, and such finding should not be reversed in the absence of an abuse of discretion. Buckles v.