833 So. 2d 832
[…] The statute was intended to recompense others for injury to person or property caused by the operation of a motor vehicle. See § 324.011, Fla. Stat. (2000). Although the statute, as amended, reduces the vicarious liability of short-term lessors, a plaintiff can still be recompensed from the lessee or operator of the vehicle.

Appellee argues that section 324.021(9)(c) is not rationally related to any legislative purpose because it arbitrarily limits the liability of car and truck rental companies, but not the liability of any other business which rents or lends a vehicle. Section 324.021(9)(c)l. was added pursuant to Chapter 99-225. It provides that:

The limits on liability in subparagraphs (b)2. and 3. do not apply to an owner of motor vehicles that are used for commercial activity in the owner’s ordinary course of business, other than a rental company that rents or leases motor vehicles. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “rental company” includes only an entity that is engaged in the business of renting or leasing motor vehicles to the general public and that rents or leases a majority of its motor vehicles to persons with no direct or indirect affiliation with the rental company.