833 So. 2d 832
[…] However, although not applied to lessors of automobiles until Kraemer, the dangerous instrumentality doctrine itself existed at common law. Therefore, the holding in Kluger applies to this case. Cf. Cauley v. City of Jacksonville, 403 So.2d 379, 385 (Fla.1981) (stating that as there was no statutory right to recover for a municipality’s negligence predating the Declaration of Rights contained in the Florida Constitution or a common law cause of action as of July 4, 1776, Kluger was not applicable).

It does not follow, however, that section 324.021 restricts a party’s access to court. Section 324.021(9)(b)2, Florida Statutes (2000), provides that:

The lessor, under an agreement to rent or lease a motor vehicle for a period of *838less than 1 year, shall be deemed the owner of the motor vehicle for the purpose of determining liability for the operation of the vehicle or the acts of the operator in connection therewith only up to $100,000 per person and up to $300,000 per incident for bodily injury and up to $50,000 for property damage. If the lessee or the operator of the motor vehicle is uninsured or has any insurance with limits less than $500,000 combined property damage and bodily injury liability, the lessor shall be liable for up to an additional $500,000 in economic damages only arising out of the use of the motor vehicle. The additional specified liability of the lessor for economic damages shall be reduced by amounts actually recovered from the lessee, from the operator, and from any insurance or self-insurance covering the lessee or operator. Nothing in this sub-paragraph shall be construed to affect the liability of the lessor for its own negligence.

This section merely limits the liability of short-term lessors. It does not preclude an individual suffering from injuries arising from a vehicle accident from suing the lessee or operator of the vehicle.