He concluded that under the circumstances Brosco would have violated *179the law if he had not turned over the “black book” because the grand jury had subpoenaed it. Consequently, he reasoned, defendants could not be guilty of obstruction of justice or conspiracy on those facts, and the trial justice accordingly granted the motions to dismiss.
THE DOUBLE-JEOPARDY ISSUE
General Laws 1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 9-24-32 provides in part:
“In any criminal proceeding, the attorney-general shall have the right to object to any finding, ruling, decision, order or judgment of the superior court or family court, and the attorney-general may appeal such findings, rulings, decisions, orders or judgments to the supreme court at any time before the defendant has been placed in jeopardy * *
The agreed statement of facts submitted to the trial justice stated clearly that “all parties agree that for the purposes of a pre-trial determination of the legal basis for Counts 18 and 19, and only for that purpose, this Statement of Facts should be accepted by this Honorable Court as proven