Opinion by
[…] Id. § 381(a) (Vernon 2003). Moreover:
Order of Sale. When the court has found that the whole or any portion of the estate is not capable of fair and equal division it shall order a sale of all property which it has found not to be capable of such division. Such sale shall be made by the executor or administrator in the same manner as when sales of real estate are made for the purpose of satisfying debts of the estate, and the proceeds of such sale, when collected, shall be distributed by the court among those entitled thereto.
Id. § 381(b). Section 386 provides for the partition of property jointly owned:
Any person having a joint interest with the estate of a decedent in any property, real or personal, may make application to the court from which letters testamentary or of administration have been granted thereon to have a partition of said property between the applicant and the estate of the deceased....
Id. § 386 (Vernon 2003).
Both Pattie and Barbara were before the court. The parties stipulated that the property is not capable of being subdivided, and the trial court found that the property was incapable of fair and equal distribution and of being partitioned in kind.