Opinion by
[…] Coble Wall Trust Co., 851 S.W.2d 178,182 (Tex.1992).
Section 373 of the probate code provides for an application for partition and distribution of a decedent’s estate:
Who May Apply. At any time after the expiration of twelve months after the original grant of letters testamentary or of administration, the executor or administrator, or the heirs, devisees, or legatees of the estate, or any of them, may, by written application filed in the *224court in which the estate is pending, request the partition and distribution of the estate.
Tex. PROb.Code Ann. § 373(a) (Vernon 2003). The probate code provides for the partition and distribution of property of an estate when it is incapable of division: “When, in the opinion of the court, the whole or any portion of an estate is not capable of a fair and equal partition and distribution, the court shall make a special finding in writing, specifying therein the property incapable of division.” Id. § 381(a) (Vernon 2003). Moreover:
Order of Sale. When the court has found that the whole or any portion of the estate is not capable of fair and equal division it shall order a sale of all property which it has found not to be capable of such division.