20 Cal. App. 3d 312
[…] A presumption is not evidence and the presumption of section 3212 is not conclusive. Mr. Witkin, in the second edition of his treatise on California Evidence in sections 213 to 222 at pages 193 through 202, provides an extensive discussion under the general heading “Nature and Effect of Rebuttable Presumptions.” We attempt to summarize it. Smellie v. Southern Pacific Co. (1931) 212 Cal. 540, 549 [299 P. 529], asserting the presumptions were evidence pronounced a rule sharply criticized over the years. With the adoption of the Evidence Code section 600, subdivision (a), the Smellie rule has been expressly repudiated. (Witkin, Cal. Evidence (2d ed. 1966) § 217, p. 197.) That Evidence Code section defines a presumption as “an asumption of fact that the law requires to be made from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in the action. A presumption is not evidence.” While scholars have not agreed as to the quantum of weight to be accorded a presumption, e.g., whether it is dispelled when the adverse party produces any evidence contrary thereto or only by credible evidence (id. at § 216, pp. 196-197), in civil cases presumptions usually have been divided