I. BACKGROUND
[…] But the BAP reasoned that the bankruptcy court could have permissively abstained from hearing the claims under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1). Thus, the BAP affirmed on that basis.
Ordinarily, a decision to abstain satisfies the collateral-order doctrine. See Mt. McKinley Ins. Co. v. Corning, Inc., 399 F.3d 436, 442 (2d Cir.2005). However, as to the ground for abstention at issue here, Congress has expressly limited appellate jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 1334(d) provides:
Any decision to abstain or not to abstain made under subsection (c) (other than a decision not to abstain in a proceeding *1217described in subsection (c)(2)) is not reviewable by appeal or otherwise by the court of appeals under section 158(d), 1291, or 1292 of this title....